Política de privacidad (Copy)

En WaterAid, nos tomamos muy en serio su privacidad y nos comprometemos a proteger su información personal. Lea atentamente esta política, junto con los términos y condiciones de nuestro sitio web para comprender cómo recopilamos, usamos y almacenamos su información personal.

Quiénes somos

WaterAid, una organización benéfica del Reino Unido, tiene como objetivo transformar vidas al mejorar el acceso a agua potable, inodoros decentes y buena higiene disponibles en las comunidades más pobres del mundo.

WaterAid (número de sociedad registrada 1787329 y organización benéfica registrada 288701 [Inglaterra y Gales] y SC039479 [Escocia]) también opera una filial comercial de propiedad absoluta, WaterAid Trading Limited (número de sociedad registrada 2362892).

WaterAid es el “controlador de datos” de su información personal y es responsable de ello. Esta política de privacidad explica cómo nosotros, WaterAid y WaterAid Trading, podemos recopilar y utilizar la información que nos proporciona.

WaterAid International

WaterAid opera a nivel mundial y está establecida en varios países de todo el mundo. Es posible que otros países de WaterAid estén mejor situados para gestionar su relación y proporcionarle el apoyo necesario. Puede obtener más información sobre la federación WaterAid y cada miembro en nuestro sitio web

A la fecha de publicación de esta política de privacidad, esto incluye:

  • WaterAid America
  • WaterAid Australia
  • WaterAid Canada
  • WaterAid Japan
  • WaterAid Sweden
  • WaterAid India

Es posible que compartamos su información personal con el “Grupo WaterAid”, solo de conformidad con la ley de privacidad de datos y cuando hayamos establecido las protecciones adecuadas. Solo transferimos información personal utilizando métodos seguros para limitar el riesgo de que se vea comprometida.

Datos de contacto

Nuestra responsable de Protección de Datos es Robin Butterworth.

Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre nuestra Política de Privacidad, escriba a:

The Data Protection Officer
WaterAid
6th floor, 20 Canada Square
London E14 5NN

Correo electrónico: [email protected]

O llame a nuestro Equipo de atención a los partidarios: 0207 793 4594

Esta política incluye:

  • Cómo recopilamos información personal
  • Qué categorías de información personal recopilamos
  • Cómo usaremos su información personal
  • Cómo nos comunicaremos con usted
  • Análisis de partidarios
  • Marketing en redes sociales
  • Datos de menores
  • Nuestro uso de cookies
  • Cómo mantenemos su información personal segura y quién tiene acceso a ella
  • Con quién compartimos sus datos personales
  • Cómo mantenemos su información actualizada
  • Por cuánto tiempo guardamos su información
  • Nuestro fundamento jurídico para procesar su información
  • Sus derechos
  • Quejas
  • Cambios a esta Política de privacidad

Cómo recopilamos información personal

Recopilamos información personal de las siguientes maneras:

Cuando usted la proporciona directamente

Por ejemplo, cuando:

  • hace preguntas sobre nuestras actividades o servicios
  • Visita nuestro sitio web.
  • hace una donación
  • se registra para recibir nuestras actualizaciones
  • crea o actualiza un perfil
  • publica contenido en nuestro sitio web o a través de nuestras redes sociales (incluido Facebook)
  • se reúne con nosotros
  • participa en uno de nuestros eventos, campañas o recaudación de fondos para nosotros
  • se comunica con nosotros (ya sea en línea, por correo electrónico, teléfono, mensaje de texto o correo postal)

Cuando usted la proporciona indirectamente

Por ejemplo, cuando es compartida con nosotros por terceros, como recaudadores de fondos profesionales, socios o subcontratistas que actúan en nuestro nombre, o a través de sitios de recaudación de fondos como JustGiving o Virgin Money. Estas organizaciones tendrán sus propias políticas de privacidad y/o declaraciones, así que asegúrese de verificar cuando les proporcione su información personal.

Cuando ha dado permiso a otras organizaciones para compartirla

Es posible que haya proporcionado sus datos a otra organización que trabaja con WaterAid. Por ejemplo, para registrarse en un evento de terceros o si compró un producto a través de Shopify en Shop for Life. Cuando colaboramos con otras organizaciones, trabajamos para asegurarnos de que tenga claro que su información se compartirá con WaterAid. La información que obtenemos de estos terceros depende de su configuración y de los permisos y opciones que haya proporcionado, por lo que debe verificar periódicamente lo que acordó que estas organizaciones de terceros pueden compartir con nosotros o con otros.

A través de redes sociales

De acuerdo con su configuración y las políticas y los términos del servicio pertinentes, al utilizar redes sociales y servicios de mensajería como Facebook y Twitter, puede darnos permiso para acceder a la información sobre usted desde esas cuentas o servicios.

Cuándo recopilamos información cuando utiliza nuestro sitio web

Al visitar nuestro sitio web, la información sobre su visita se registra y almacena. Consulte la siguiente sección sobre el uso de cookies para obtener más detalles.

A través de Fempowered

Fempowered es una marca registrada autorizada a WaterAid Trading Limited que vende productos menstruales sostenibles y promueve el empoderamiento femenino. Fempowered recopilará su información personal para recibir el pago de los productos solicitados y enviárselos. Si ha solicitado obtener más información sobre el trabajo de Fempowered y sus productos, Fempowered utilizará sus datos de contacto para enviarle estas actualizaciones. Fempowered solo enviará comunicaciones relacionadas con los servicios y productos de Fempowered y no le enviará ninguna comunicación sobre el trabajo y las solicitudes de recaudación de fondos de WaterAid. Fempowered solo procesará sus datos personales para los servicios que haya solicitado a Fempowered y de conformidad con esta Política de privacidad.

Cuando su información está disponible en fuentes públicas

Podemos recopilar información personal sobre usted que sea de dominio público, como redes sociales abiertas (por ejemplo, LinkedIn y Twitter), sitios web de empresas, registros políticos y de propiedad, archivos de noticias, Charity Commission, Companies House y Bloomberg.

Especular direcciones de correo electrónico

Cuando tenemos un interés legítimo y creemos que a una organización le gustaría saber de nosotros para apoyar a WaterAid, podemos obtener información de terceros que nos ayudará a contactar a personas que desempeñan funciones relevantes que actúen en nombre de esas organizaciones.

Para administrar legados

Durante la administración de legados otorgados a WaterAid, podemos obtener la información personal de, por ejemplo, otros beneficiarios del testamento. También trabajamos con especialistas en sucesiones de terceros que nos proporcionan esta información y, a veces, la obtienen de otras organizaciones benéficas que aparecen en el testamento.

Qué categorías de información personal recopilamos

Los tipos de información personal que recopilamos dependen de cómo pretendamos utilizarla.

Recopilamos, almacenamos y utilizamos los siguientes tipos de información personal:

  • Datos de identidad, incluyendo su nombre, nombre de usuario, fecha de nacimiento (por ejemplo, si hace una donación, es voluntario o se inscribe en un evento).
  • Datos de contacto, incluida su dirección de correo electrónico, dirección postal y número de teléfono (por ejemplo, si se registra para recibir nuestras actualizaciones).
  • Datos financieros, incluidos los datos bancarios o de la tarjeta de pago (por ejemplo, si hace una donación).
  • Datos de transacciones, como los detalles de su donación.
  • Datos técnicos, como su dirección IP, cuándo navega por nuestro sitio web.
  • Datos de marketing, como sus preferencias para recibir nuestras comunicaciones.
  • Cualquier otra información que nos proporcione como se indica anteriormente (consulte “Cómo recopilamos información personal”).
  • Para las personas que identificamos que tienen la posibilidad de apoyar a WaterAid en mayor capacidad, podemos recopilar puestos de trabajo, organizaciones afiliadas, afiliaciones benéficas anteriores, educación, historial profesional, intereses relevantes e información que nos ayuda a identificar cualquier vínculo familiar.

Cuando sea apropiado, podemos preguntarle el motivo de su donación y sus intereses específicos relacionados con el trabajo de WaterAid. Esto se debe a que queremos asegurarnos de que nuestras comunicaciones con usted sean relevantes y apropiadas.

Para lograrlo, llevamos a cabo actividades de recaudación de fondos específicas para garantizar que proporcionamos la mejor experiencia a nuestros seguidores y el uso más eficiente y efectivo de nuestros recursos benéficos. Al hacerlo, podemos complementar la información que nos proporciona con la información que recopilamos de fuentes de terceros. Esto nos ayuda a comprender mejor sus antecedentes y garantizar que cualquier solicitud de apoyo adicional se adapte a usted y a la forma en que podría ayudarnos. Esto también nos ayuda a reducir las comunicaciones irrelevantes o inapropiadas dirigidas a nuestros partidarios, de modo que podamos operar de la manera más rentable posible. Esta información puede incluir:

  • Su circunscripción electoral
  • Una estimación de su edad con base en fuentes disponibles a disposición del público
  • Una estimación del tamaño y la estructura de su hogar
  • Información sobre sus intereses, como preferencias de compra, suscripciones de TV y pasatiempos

Información personal sensible

La ley de protección de datos identifica ciertas categorías de información personal como confidenciales y, por lo tanto, requieren más protección. Por ejemplo, la información sobre salud o etnia. Cuando corresponda, también podemos recopilar/utilizar esta información, pero normalmente solo cuando tenemos su consentimiento explícito o la ley de protección de datos lo permite, por ejemplo, para proteger la vida de una persona que participa en un evento de recaudación de fondos. Solo pretendemos recopilar este tipo de información cuando creemos que es necesaria respecto a su relación con nosotros.

Mapeo de redes

Agradecemos la oportunidad de trabajar con personas, fideicomisos, fundaciones y empresas que pueden apoyar el trabajo de WaterAid a través de asociaciones, introducciones a redes y contribuciones de alto nivel (generalmente alrededor de £10,000 o más). Utilizamos la elaboración de perfiles para identificar a otras personas que también pueden dar donaciones al nivel de nuestros actuales partidarios de alto nivel y que pueden estar dispuestas a desarrollar relaciones mutuamente beneficiosas.

Cómo usaremos su información personal

Utilizaremos su información personal de varias maneras en función de los fines para los que se haya recopilado, incluidos los siguientes:

  • Para proporcionarle los servicios o cualquier información que haya solicitado.
  • Para informarle sobre cualquier cambio en nuestros servicios.
  • Para comunicarnos con usted, tal como se establece en esta política a continuación (incluidas las comunicaciones administrativas y las comunicaciones sobre nuestro trabajo, servicios, recaudación de fondos y eventos)
  • Para administrar pagos como donaciones, incluido el procesamiento del programa Gift Aid
  • Para mostrar su perfil o contenido en el sitio web (si lo acepta)
  • Para administrar nuestro sitio web y para operaciones internas, como solución de problemas, análisis de datos, pruebas, investigación, estadísticas y encuestas
  • Para mantener nuestros registros organizacionales y asegurarnos de que disponemos de los detalles más actualizados, incluidas las preferencias de marketing
  • Para ayudarnos a mejorar nuestros servicios, campañas u ofertas de información y mejorar sus interacciones con nuestro sitio web (incluidas las cookies)
  • Para permitirle participar en funciones interactivas en nuestro sitio web.
  • Para permitirle participar en encuestas o investigaciones voluntarias.
  • Para analizar el comportamiento de su sitio web
  • Para adaptar la publicidad que se le presenta en Internet según sus intereses, preferencias y otras características, y para medir o comprender la efectividad de la publicidad que le ofrecemos a usted y a otros, así como para ofrecerle publicidad relevante
  • Para administrar su solicitud de voluntariado o empleo.
  • Para ayudarle en su trabajo voluntario o de recaudación de fondos o para organizar nuestros eventos.
  • Para atender consultas o quejas por parte de usted o sobre usted.
  • Para auditar o administrar nuestras cuentas.
  • Para ayudarnos a trabajar con terceros a garantizar que le enviamos comunicaciones específicas (consulte “¿Qué categorías de información personal recopilamos?” arriba)
  • Para ponernos en contacto con usted cuando se le ha identificado como persona de contacto de una organización, como una escuela
  • Para identificar redes relevantes y otros socios adecuados para WaterAid

Siempre queremos que aproveche al máximo nuestro sitio web, por lo que si tiene algún problema con nuestros formularios en línea, podemos ponernos en contacto con usted para averiguar cómo nuestro equipo puede ayudarle mejor con cualquier problema que haya experimentado.

Cómo nos comunicaremos con usted

Comunicaciones administrativas

Nos comunicaremos con usted utilizando los datos de contacto que proporcionó para fines administrativos esenciales, como administrar una donación o proporcionarle información sobre un evento de recaudación de fondos en el que haya solicitado participar.

Comunicaciones de marketing

Nos encanta mantener a nuestros partidarios al tanto de nuestras actividades de recaudación de fondos, marketing y campañas.

Si nos ha dado su consentimiento para hacerlo, nos pondremos en contacto con usted para fines de marketing por correo electrónico, mensaje de texto y llamadas telefónicas. También podemos enviarle comunicaciones por correo postal, teniendo en cuenta que es nuestro interés legítimo hacerlo, a menos que nos pida que no lo hagamos.

Actualmente enviamos los siguientes materiales de marketing:

(a) Actualizaciones sobre nuestro trabajo, como boletines informativos, revistas y otras publicaciones.

(b) Campañas: información sobre nuestras actividades de campañas y su progreso.

(c) Solicitudes y actividades de recaudación de fondos, incluidas las solicitudes de donaciones, información sobre cómo puede dejarnos una donación en su testamento y cómo puede participar en eventos de recaudación de fondos o recaudar fondos en nuestro nombre, así como el impacto que todo esto tiene en nuestro trabajo.

(d) Eventos: incluidos los detalles de nuestros eventos de desafío y otras actividades patrocinadas. Si se registra para participar en un evento, también le enviaremos comunicaciones administrativas sobre cómo puede participar.

(e) Compra de productos, incluida la información sobre los productos ofrecidos en nuestra tienda en línea.

(f) Voluntariado: información sobre cómo puede involucrarse con el voluntariado para WaterAid.

Usted tiene el control de cómo utilizamos su información personal con fines de marketing y recaudación de fondos, y puede actualizar sus preferencias en cualquier momento. Si desea ponerse en contacto con nosotros acerca de sus preferencias de marketing, escriba a WaterAid, 6th floor, 20 Canada Square, London E14 5NN, envíe un correo electrónico a [email protected] o llámenos al 0207 793 4594; nuestro Equipo de atención a los partidarios estará encantado de responder cualquier consulta pueda tener. Si nos pide que dejemos de enviar comunicaciones de marketing, tenga en cuenta que seguiremos enviándole comunicaciones administrativas según sea necesario.

Si nos pide que dejemos de enviarle materiales de marketing, mantendremos un registro de sus datos de contacto e información apropiada para que podamos cumplir con su solicitud de no ser contactado por nosotros.

Análisis de partidarios

Podemos analizar su información personal para crear un perfil sobre usted, sus intereses y preferencias. Al hacerlo, podemos combinar la información que nos ha proporcionado con otra información sobre usted cuando esté disponible (por ejemplo, de registros públicos o redes sociales). Esto puede incluir cualquiera de la información mencionada anteriormente (por ejemplo, una estimación de su edad). Esto proporciona información de referencia sobre nuestros partidarios y nos ayuda a adaptar las comunicaciones adecuadas, así como a mejorar la calidad de la experiencia de nuestros partidarios con nosotros. Podemos utilizar proveedores externos para llevar a cabo estas actividades en nuestro nombre y compartir sus datos con ellos solo en la medida requerida (normalmente nombre completo y código postal). Tenga la seguridad de que nuestros proveedores no compartirán esta información con ninguna otra organización y que solo se utilizará para los fines expuestos anteriormente. Además, podemos utilizar y divulgar información en conjunto (para que no se identifique a ninguna persona) con fines de marketing y desarrollo estratégico.

Puede elegir que sus datos no se utilicen de esta manera llamando a nuestro Equipo de atención a los partidarios al 0207 793 4594 o enviando un correo electrónico a [email protected].

Marketing en redes sociales

Pedimos su consentimiento para mostrarle contenido de marketing en sitios web de redes sociales. Si nos proporciona este consentimiento, podemos compartir sus datos personales en plataformas de redes sociales para que puedan determinar si es titular de una cuenta registrada con esa plataforma (consulte la lista de estas plataformas a continuación). Nuestros anuncios pueden aparecer cuando accede a estos sitios (por ejemplo, es posible que vea nuestros anuncios en Facebook o Gmail).

Sus datos se envían a las plataformas de redes sociales en un formato cifrado que la plataforma de redes sociales elimina si no coinciden con una cuenta de sus sistemas. Los datos que enviamos podrían incluir su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, número de teléfono y dirección postal en las plataformas de redes sociales.

A continuación, una lista de las plataformas de redes sociales que actualmente utilizamos para esta actividad:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Gmail

Tenga en cuenta que podemos actualizar esta lista a medida que surjan nuevas plataformas en línea sin notificación adicional, siempre que evaluemos que cualquier nueva plataforma en línea tiene un funcionamiento similar a las que ya se enumeran aquí, así como los estándares y protocolos de privacidad necesarios para manejar estos datos de forma segura.

Tenga en cuenta también que hay otras formas de ver los anuncios de WaterAid en las redes sociales u otros sitios web. Esto puede suceder si acepta recibir cookies de acuerdo con nuestra Política de cookies o puede ocurrir aleatoriamente, ya que WaterAid comprará un espacio publicitario general en el sitio web para ayudar a promover nuestro mensaje.

También podemos utilizar sus datos para crear audiencias “similares” en las redes sociales. Esto significa que una plataforma como Facebook generará coincidencias con base en los intereses, el comportamiento y la demografía de los partidarios de WaterAid para identificar a otros usuarios que coinciden estrechamente con sus intereses. Entonces Facebook mostraría a estas personas anuncios que promocionen el trabajo de WaterAid. Asimismo, podemos participar en los servicios de preferencias de audiencia de Facebook. Esto recuerda a los partidarios que han respondido en el pasado a las solicitudes de recaudación de fondos y marketing de WaterAid. Si desea evitar este uso de sus datos, consulte la sección “Sus derechos” de esta política o ajuste su configuración a través del sitio de redes sociales:

Utilizar plataformas en línea de esta forma es la manera más eficiente de llegar a más personas que probablemente se interesen por nuestro trabajo, lo que significa que usamos nuestros fondos de la manera más eficaz.

Datos de menores

Si bien no recopilamos información activa de niños (menores de 18 años), agradecemos que nuestros partidarios sean de todas las edades. Cuando corresponda, siempre pediremos el consentimiento de un padre o tutor para recopilar información sobre los niños. Todos los eventos de WaterAid tendrán reglas claras sobre si los niños pueden participar o no y la recopilación de datos se gestionará de acuerdo con cada evento individual, con las protecciones adecuadas en vigor.

Nuestro uso de cookies

Las “cookies” son pequeños fragmentos de información almacenados en su computadora o dispositivo móvil cuando visita nuestro sitio web, para recopilar información e identificarlo. Lea nuestra política de cookies.

Cómo mantenemos sus datos seguros y quién tiene acceso a ellos

Damos gran importancia a la seguridad de su información personal y siempre tomamos las precauciones adecuadas para protegerla.

Nos aseguramos de que existan medidas de seguridad para proteger sus datos personales. Por ejemplo, utilizamos tecnología de encriptación en nuestros sitios web y realizamos revisiones periódicas de seguridad en nuestra red.

Solo permitimos que el personal autorizado tenga acceso a su información, es decir, el personal, los voluntarios o contratistas de WaterAid, y nos aseguramos de que estén debidamente capacitados.

Los datos de pago (como tarjetas de crédito o débito) que recibimos a través de nuestro sitio web se transfieren de forma segura a nuestros proveedores de procesamiento de pagos que cumplen con los estándares de seguridad que exige la industria de tarjetas de pago (PCI). No almacenamos los datos de su tarjeta cuando las donaciones se realizan de esta forma.

A pesar de todas nuestras precauciones, no se puede garantizar que la transmisión de datos a través de Internet sea 100 % segura.

Con quién compartimos sus datos personales

Algunas veces, utilizamos organizaciones externas para procesar datos personales en nuestro nombre, por ejemplo, proveedores y subcontratistas, proveedores de pago, centros de correo, administradores heredados y entidades y plataformas de recaudación de fondos externas. Antes de trabajar con estas empresas, realizamos verificaciones rigurosas para garantizar que proporcionan las protecciones adecuadas con respecto a sus datos personales y les dan el tratamiento que exige la ley. Siempre nos aseguramos de tener un contrato con estos proveedores externos, y esos contratos incluyen requisitos sólidos de protección de datos.

Algunas consideraciones financieras o técnicas pueden llevarnos a utilizar los servicios de un proveedor con sede fuera del Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE), lo que a su vez podría llevar a que su información personal se transfiera, procese y almacene fuera del EEE. En caso de ser necesario, tomamos medidas para proporcionar protecciones adecuadas para a fin de proteger su información personal, de modo que estas transferencias cumplan con las leyes de protección de datos. Si desea recibir más información al respecto, póngase en contacto con nuestro responsable de protección de datos.

Podemos compartir su información personal con nuestra filial comercial o con otras organizaciones de WaterAid Group (consulte “Quiénes somos” más arriba) para que puedan ponerse en contacto con usted cuando este sea un motivo legítimo y/o sea apropiado.

Es posible que tengamos que compartir su información personal con otros si tenemos la obligación de hacerlo o de cumplir con una obligación legal, o para proteger los derechos, la propiedad o la seguridad de WaterAid, nuestros empleados, voluntarios, partidarios u otros. Esto incluye, por ejemplo, compartir detalles con la policía o por motivos normativos.

Cómo mantenemos su información actualizada

Siempre que sea posible, intentamos mantener actualizados sus registros; por ejemplo, utilizando la base de datos nacional de cambio de dirección de la Oficina de Correos. Sin embargo, le agradecemos mucho que nos avise si cambian sus datos de contacto.

Por cuánto tiempo guardamos su información

Para cierta información que conservamos, existen requisitos legales que determinan cuánto tiempo debemos conservarla. Por ejemplo, el Servicio de Aduanas e Impuestos de Su Majestad (HMRC) nos exige que conservemos los detalles del programa Gift Aid durante al menos seis años después del año en que se realizó la última donación.

Por lo general, conservamos su información personal en nuestros sistemas durante el tiempo que sea necesario para la actividad pertinente, por ejemplo, en general, únicamente conservaremos su información de contacto mientras continúen nuestras interacciones con usted y durante seis años después.

Después de ese periodo, dentro de nuestra base de datos, anonimizamos los registros para que podamos hacer referencia a los patrones de comportamiento en nuestros análisis de datos, pero la información ya no lo identifica de manera personal.

Los ingresos heredados son fundamentales para mantener el trabajo de WaterAid. Podemos conservar parte de su información personal si recibimos una promesa, intención de promesa o consulta sobre dejar un legado durante al menos 6 años después de recibir el donativo completo o más tiempo en algunas circunstancias, para poder administrar donativos heredados y comunicarnos eficazmente con las familias de las personas que nos heredan legados. Esto también nos permite identificar y analizar la fuente de los ingresos heredados que recibimos.

Nuestro fundamento jurídico para procesar su información

La ley de privacidad de datos nos exige que tengamos uno o más fundamentos legales para procesar su información personal. Los siguientes motivos son pertinentes para nuestro uso de su información:

  • Consentimiento. En muchos casos solicitaremos el consentimiento para procesar su información personal, por ejemplo, para enviarle correos electrónicos de marketing y recaudación de fondos, así como mensajes de texto. En los casos en los que dependemos del consentimiento, tiene derecho a retirarlo en cualquier momento.
  • Para proteger sus intereses vitales. Por ejemplo, para garantizar que reciba asistencia médica urgente si es necesario cuando participa en un evento de recaudación de fondos.
  • Cuando tenemos una relación contractual con usted. Aunque la mayoría de nuestras relaciones son voluntarias, si celebramos un contrato con usted (por ejemplo, cuando compra algo en nuestra tienda) procesaremos la información para administrar dicho contrato.
  • Obligaciones legales. A veces transmitiremos información personal para cumplir con obligaciones legales, como proporcionar información fiscal y del programa Gift Aid al HMRC.
  • “Intereses legítimos”. Cuando sea apropiado, confiamos en que el procesamiento sea en pro de nuestros intereses legítimos, siempre que estemos seguros de que no es probable que dicho procesamiento invalide sus propios intereses legítimos o derechos y libertades. Por ejemplo, enviarle publicaciones de marketing y recaudación de fondos, siempre que esto se haga de forma discreta.

Los intereses legítimos de WaterAid persiguen en última instancia nuestros objetivos benéficos, que incluyen:

  • Gobernanza y gestión operativa, como informes legales y transferencias intergrupales con nuestra empresa comercial, y administración y gestión de empleados y voluntarios
  • Publicidad y generación de ingresos, como marketing y recaudación de fondos, eventos y análisis de partidarios
  • Administración, como Gift Aid
  • Administración y control financieros, como el procesamiento de donaciones

Sus derechos

Usted mantiene el control absoluto de cómo utilizamos su información personal.

Siempre puede solicitar detalles y copias de la información que tenemos sobre usted.

La ley de privacidad de datos le otorga una serie de derechos adicionales. Entre estos, se incluyen:

  • Derecho de rectificación. Para modificar la información personal si es incorrecta o está incompleta. Puede pedirnos que verifiquemos los datos personales que tenemos sobre usted si no está seguro.
  • Derecho de supresión. En algunos casos, para eliminar (o anonimizar su información personal), incluso cuando se retira el consentimiento, su información se procesa ilegalmente o ya no es necesario que la procesemos.
  • Derecho a la portabilidad de datos. Cuando procesamos su información con base en el consentimiento, puede solicitar que se transfiera de un proveedor de servicios a otro en un formato adecuado.
  • Derecho de oponerse. Puede solicitarnos que dejemos de procesar su información personal en determinadas circunstancias, incluido el derecho absoluto de pedirnos que dejemos de procesarla para cuestiones de marketing directo.
  • Derecho a restringir el procesamiento. Si existe algún desacuerdo sobre la exactitud o el uso legítimo de su información personal, puede pedirnos que la “conservemos” pero no la usemos más, mientras se resuelve el problema.
  • También tiene derechos en relación con la “toma de decisiones automatizada”. WaterAid no lleva a cabo actualmente esta actividad, que implica procesos informáticos complejos que generan efectos jurídicos.

Si desea hacer cumplir alguno de estos derechos con respecto a su información personal, póngase en contacto con: The Data Protection Officer, WaterAid, 6th floor, 20 Canada Square, London E14 5NN o envíe un correo electrónico a [email protected]

Tenga en cuenta que las descripciones anteriores son necesariamente breves y no legales. Solo puede ejercer algunos de estos derechos en circunstancias limitadas. Para obtener más información sobre estos derechos, lea la guía pertinente emitida por la ICO, el organismo regulador del Reino Unido para cuestiones de privacidad de los datos.

Quejas

Si desea presentar una reclamación sobre cómo tratamos sus datos personales, póngase en contacto con nuestro responsable de protección de datos en [email protected].

Tiene derecho a presentar una reclamación ante la Oficina del Comisionado de Información en cualquier momento. Sin embargo, agradecemos la oportunidad de responder a sus inquietudes antes de que considere que este paso es necesario.

Tenga en cuenta que también puede registrarse en los siguientes servicios para dejar de recibir comunicaciones de marketing no solicitadas de una organización benéfica u organizaciones benéficas seleccionadas:

Cambios a esta Política de privacidad

Esta política puede cambiar de vez en cuando. Si realizamos cambios significativos a esta política, los publicaremos claramente en nuestro sitio web o nos pondremos en contacto con usted directamente para proporcionarle más información.

Esta Política de Privacidad se actualizó por última vez el 4 de junio de 2021.

Vuelva a visitar esta política cada vez que considere dar su información personal a WaterAid.

Who we are

WaterAid, a UK charity, aims to transform lives by improving access to clear water, decent toilets and good hygiene available in the world’s poorest communities.

WaterAid (registered company number 1787329 and registered charity numbers 288701 (England and Wales) and SC039479 (Scotland)) also operates a wholly owned trading subsidiary, WaterAid Trading Limited (registered company number 2362892).

WaterAid is the ‘controller’ of your personal information and is responsible for it. This privacy policy explains how we, WaterAid, and WaterAid Trading may collect and use personal data.

WaterAid Federation

WaterAid operates globally and is established in a number of countries across the world in a federation structure. This privacy notice only relates to the data controlled by WaterAid UK and our federation coordinating body, WaterAid International. It does not cover the practices of the other WaterAid federation members themselves (see list below).

WaterAid International is a coordinating body designed to promote working relationships between federation members and share good practice. It does not process the personal data of supporters. No WaterAid Federation Member shares the personal data of its supporters with other federation members for marketing purposes. The only circumstances where supporter data could be shared between federation members would be where a clear lawful basis is established, in compliance with data privacy law, and where appropriate safeguards have been put in place to ensure the security of the data in transit.

More information about the WaterAid federation and each Member can be found on our website. At the date of publication of this privacy policy, the federation includes:

  • WaterAid America
  • WaterAid Australia
  • WaterAid Canada
  • WaterAid India
  • WaterAid Japan
  • WaterAid Sweden
  • WaterAid UK

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, or wish to exercise your data protection rights, please write to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:

Email: [email protected]

Or you can call our Supporter Care team: 0207 793 4594

How and why we process personal data

Below is a list of the different ways in which we may process personal data. You can click each heading for more information about how and why we process data in this way.

We will process your personal data when you make a donation or payment to WaterAid. We collect the necessary data to process and verify this transaction, and set up a direct debit with your bank if you have chosen to give in this way. 

Any payment details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive through our website are passed securely to our payment processing providers who meet the required Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standards.

We will retain information regarding your transaction (such as your name, contact details, and donation amount) for six years for internal audit purposes and in accordance with the Limitation Act (1980).

We will process your personal data when you contact us about our activities or services. Typically this will involve processing your name and contact details in order to respond to you, or any other personal data you volunteer to us in your correspondence.

The amount of time we retain this information will vary depending on the nature of your query. It is likely we would retain this data for no more than two years in accordance with our email retention practice. It is possible we will retain this data for a longer period if you correspond with us on a regular basis or are contacting us in order to raise a complaint.

We will process your personal data in order to communicate with you using the contact details you have provided for administrative purposes. This could be to administer a donation, provide you with information regarding a fundraising event you have asked to take part in, or in relation to GiftAid claims.

We will process your personal data in order to send you marketing communications where we have a lawful basis to do this.

We will seek your consent for any direct marketing by electronic means (e.g. email, telephone or texts). We currently send the following marketing materials:

(a) Updates about our work – including newsletters, magazines and other publications.

(b) Campaigns – information about our campaigning activities and their progress.

(c) Appeals and fundraising activities – including requests for donations, information about how you can leave us a gift in your will, and how you can take part in fundraising events or fundraise on our behalf, as well as the impact all of this has on our work.

(d) Events – including details of our challenge events and other sponsored activities. If you sign up to take part in an event we will also send you administrative communications about how you can take part.

(e) Shop products – including information about products offered by our online shop.

(f) Volunteering – information about how you can get involved with volunteering for WaterAid.

We will also rely on our legitimate interest in order to send you postal marketing content when we collect your postal address from you unless you opt-out of receiving communications in this way.

You are in control of how we use your personal information for marketing and fundraising purposes, and can update your preferences at any time. If you would like to contact us about your marketing preferences, please email [email protected] or call us on 0207 793 4594 – our Supporter Care Team will be happy to answer any queries you may have. If you do ask us to stop sending marketing communications, please note that we will continue to send you administrative communications as needed.

If you ask us to stop sending you marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

We will retain your personal data for marketing communications for as long as we have an active supporter relationship with you. If you have not donated, volunteered, or otherwise been an active supporter of WaterAid then we will cease processing your personal data for marketing purposes three years from the date of your last activity with WaterAid.

Please note that we may retain your marketing preferences for a lifetime if you have registered with the Fundraising Preference Service in order to prevent marketing from all UK charities. This is so that we can ensure we never send marketing material to you per your request.

'Cookies' are small pieces of information stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website, to collect information and identify you

If you provide your consent for marketing and analytics cookies then we may use information about your use of the WaterAid website to help us analyse trends and, where it is lawful to do so, display WaterAid advertising to you on third-party websites.

For more information please read our cookies policy.

The personal data we will process may vary in each specific circumstance and you will be advised of this as you sign up to your respective activity. In all circumstances we will seek to process the minimum amount of personal data that we need in order to ensure the smooth running of an activity, and to ensure your safety and the safety of others. Occasionally we may need to ask for data regarding your health (such as food allergies) to ensure we maintain a safe environment.

We will typically process data only for as long as it is required for an event and for a short period thereafter (e.g. six months to a year). Depending on the activity, we may be legally required to retain information for up to six years.

 

If you apply to be a volunteer with WaterAid we will ask for your personal data as part of the application process. This will include your name, contact details, references, emergency contact details, information about unspent criminal convictions, and any relevant health and disability information we require in order to make sure we have a safe and welcoming environment.

While volunteering, WaterAid staff will maintain incident logs throughout the day in order to keep track of any issues and ensure the safety of everyone on site. It is possible your personal data may be recorded in these incident logs in relation to your activity as a volunteer. These logs are reviewed at the end of a volunteering event and all trivial data is securely destroyed and any serious incidents are typed up more formally for volunteer managers to review. It is also possible that serious incidents will be reported to our Safeguarding Team (please see the safeguarding section in this privacy notice for more details of this).

We will securely destroy most of our volunteer personal data within a year of your last volunteering event, but we are required to retain certain data regarding references for six years. We will also retain a list of all volunteers and the events they volunteered at for six years from the date of the latest event in case any complaint or incident is brought to our attention during this period.

In the event that your behaviour as a WaterAid volunteer was unsatisfactory we will retain a record of your name and contact details in order to ensure you are not selected as a volunteer during future application rounds. We may also share this information with our volunteer partners to assist them in ensuring safer recruitment practices.

We will process your personal data in order to understand, investigate, and respond to a complaint you raise with us. WaterAid will process the minimum amount of personal data that is necessary to respond fully to your complaint, and may ask you for further details where we require them.

WaterAid retains all complaint data for at least six years from the date your complaint has received a final response from us in accordance with the Limitation Act (1980).

 

We may process your personal data in the course of internal audits or investigating potential fraud. We will only process the minimum amount of personal data in order to complete an audit or investigation.

WaterAid may process your personal data in connection to a concern reported to our Safeguarding Team. The amount of personal data processed will vary depending on the nature of the incident, but we will process the minimum amount of personal data that we need in order to ensure your safety and the safety of others.

The amount of time we will retain safeguarding reports will vary depending on the concern raised with us and will be assessed on a case by case basis. Typically, we will retain a safeguarding report for six years in line with the Limitation Act (1980) but the level risk posed to individuals will be our decisive consideration in determining a retention period.

If a safeguarding concern carries a high level of risk then we may need to share this information with law enforcement agencies, or with another organisation if we are asked for a job reference from them.

WaterAid regularly works with large donors and/or government agencies who are providing financial support to a particular aid project. Sometimes WaterAid may be asked to share small amounts of supporter personal data with respect to certain appeals (most commonly post codes, but on rare occasions this may include names and addresses). We may also be asked to share the personal data of the individuals in the communities we are working to help with donors involved in a project.

This is carried out in order to check that WaterAid is being truthful about the donations it is receiving, and that the money being raised is being spent in accordance with donor and government agency expectations. For example, the UK Government will only agree to aid match certain appeals after checking the validity of our donations.

WaterAid will only share this data where we have both a valid lawful basis to do so, and where we have made arrangements for the data’s security and swift destruction. Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose by the organisations we may share it with.

We rely on our Legitimate Interest to conduct analysis of our supporter personal data. We may combine information that you have provided to us with other information about you we can obtain from publicly available sources. This may include information about your parliamentary constituency, census records, other public records, and social media. 

We do this in order to gain insights into the people who support WaterAid, such as their approximate age, gender ratio of and an estimate of the size of their households. This analysis helps us to understand our audience more fully, tailor our communications appropriately, and improve the quality of our supporters’ experience with us. 

We also carry out wealth screening where we have identified an individual who may possess a high net-worth. Wealth screening is the practice of using personal data to identify high profile and wealthy individuals who may be able to support our work in a greater capacity.  

We identify high net-worth supporters in two ways. One way is through analysis of our supporter database to find supporters who have made large donations to WaterAid (usually supporters who have made single donations of approximately £1000 or more). We may then conduct background research on these individuals from publicly available sources in order to learn more about them and ensure we contact them in an appropriate manner. Please see the section on carrying out background research of publicly available information for further details of this. 

The other way we carry out wealth screening is by performing prospect research. We analyse from publicly available sources as well as databases which source from publicly available information, such as Factary Phi and Wealth X, in order to identify high-profile and wealthy individuals who may be interested in supporting WaterAid. We process this data in order to assess a prospect’s potential giving capacity to support WaterAid, and whether we think they will have an affinity with WaterAid’s mission. We retain records of these individuals for only as long as it takes to assess their suitability to support WaterAid. Data regarding prospects who we decide not to contact is securely destroyed at the end of this assessment. Data regarding prospects we decide to contact is kept for the duration of that individual’s relationship with WaterAid in accordance with our usual retention schedule. 

We may use third party suppliers to undertake these activities on our behalf and share your data with them to the extent required to perform this analysis (usually full name, post code, donation values, and WaterAid event participation). Please rest assured that our suppliers will not share this information with any other organisation and it will only be used for the purposes set out above. Additionally, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.  

You can opt out of your data being used in any of the ways described in this section at any time. Please call our Supporter Care Team on 0207 793 4594 or email at [email protected] and they will be happy to assist you. 

We rely on our legitimate interest to conduct background research of publicly available sources into individuals connected to trusts, foundations, companies, or holding significant personal wealth that may be able to support WaterAid’s work. We may collect personal information from open social networks (e.g. LinkedIn and Twitter), company websites, political and property registers, news archives, the Charity Commission, Companies House, Bloomberg, and databases sourced from publicly available information such as Factary Phi and Wealth X, in order to evaluate a person’s wealth and giving capacity, and whether it is appropriate for WaterAid to contact these individuals. 

We may also conduct research into public figures and individuals where we may be about to enter into a business relationship or partnership with. 

WaterAid will also often conduct network mapping of our donors and prospective supporters. Network mapping is a visual representation of connections among individual and organisations. Most often relationship maps are used to show how people and organizations are connected, and relationship mapping is invaluable for generating new business leads as it allows WaterAid to not only find new connections, but to utilise existing connections as well. 

We may obtain your data when it is shared with us by third parties such as professional fundraisers, partners, or subcontractors acting on our behalf, or through fundraising sites such as JustGiving or Virgin Money. These organisations will have their own privacy policies, and/or statements so please do ensure you check when providing your personal information to them.

We always carry out due diligence on organisations who provide personal data to us to ensure it is lawful and secure. Please note that WaterAid never buys or sells personal data.

ou may have provided your details to another organisation that works with WaterAid. For example, in order to sign up to a third-party event, or if you purchased a product via Shopify on Shop for Life. When working with other organisations, we work to ensure it’s completely clear to you that your information will be shared with WaterAid. The information we get from these third parties depends on your settings and the permissions and choices you have provided, so you should regularly check what you have agreed that these third-party organisations may share with us or with others. Please note that WaterAid never buys or sells personal data.

When you interact with us on our social media channels we will use your name or contact handle in order to communicate with you.

You may also sign up to a WaterAid event using a social media website like Facebook. Any data you enter onto a WaterAid social media page will be sent to us through Facebook or similar social media site.

Depending on your settings and the relevant policies and terms of service, when using social media and messaging services like Facebook and Twitter, you might give us permission to access information about you from those accounts or services.

Where we have a legitimate interest and feel that an organisation would want to hear from us about supporting WaterAid, we may source information from third-parties that will help us to contact individuals in relevant roles acting on behalf of those organisations. We will use this information in order to guess business email addresses so that we can contact the most relevant member of staff.

In the course of administering legacies gifted to WaterAid we may obtain the personal information of, for example, other beneficiaries to the will. We also work with third party probate specialists who provide us with this information, and sometimes obtain it from other charities who are named in the will.

With your consent and in line with our Ethical Image Policy, we may use your image in material promoting WaterAid in print or electronic media. Please note, where it is impractical or impossible to seek consent (e.g. large group photographs from a public WaterAid event, or photographs from an event in progress such as a bike ride), we may rely on Legitimate Interests as our legal basis for using these images. We would always seek consent where you, or a handful of individuals are the main focus of an image.

You can withdraw your consent for use in promotional material, and have the right to object to these processing. In these instances, WaterAid will take all reasonable steps to cease using your image with immediate effect, however it may not be possible to withdraw promotional material already released or in late stages of production.  

Certain categories of personal information are regarded by the law as more sensitive than others.

This is known as 'special category' or 'sensitive personal data' and covers things like information about your health, ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions or any genetic or biometric data that is used to identify you.

We do not usually collect Special Category Data about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event or where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or medical support to enable you to safely participate. We may also process Special Category Data if you make the information public or if you tell us about these details in the course of our relationship with you.

We will always make it clear what Special Category Data we are processing and why when we ask for this data.

If you apply to work at WaterAid, we will use the information you provide in your application in order to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we may hold your personal information after we’ve finished recruiting for up to 12 months to deal with any follow up queries or issues.

We keep statistical information about all applicants to develop our recruitment processes however no individual applicant would be identifiable from this information.

Successful applicants may also require a criminal background check and we work with a trusted organisation in order to facilitate these. All applicants will be advised of the need for a background check within the job advert and job pack information.

If you commence employment with WaterAid, your personal information will be processed in accordance with your employment contract, in accordance with internal WaterAid policies, and our Worker Privacy Notice that you will have access to.

WaterAid may also process your personal data in order to provide a job reference regarding you where we are requested to provide this.

WaterAid has a responsibility to make sure all of the personal data it processes is accurate and up to date. We periodically use a third-party provider to screen segments of our active data against publicly available databases (such as the Post Office’s National Change of Address database) to check whether supporter addresses are still current.

 

 

Our Lawful Basis for processing personal data

Data privacy law requires us to have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. The following grounds are relevant to our use of your information:

  • Consent. In many cases we will seek consent to process your personal information, for example to send you marketing and fundraising emails, and text messages. Where we do rely on consent, you are entitled to withdraw it at any time and can do so by contacting our Supporter Care Team on 0207 793 4594 or email at [email protected].
  • To protect your vital interests. For example to ensure you get urgent medical assistance if needed when taking part in a fundraising event.
  • Where we have a contractual relationship with you. Though the majority of our relationships are voluntary, if we enter into a contract with you (such as when you purchase something from our shop) we will process information to administer that contract.
  • Legal obligations. We will sometimes pass on personal information to comply with legal obligations such as providing tax and gift aid information to HMRC.
  • “Legitimate Interests”. Where it is appropriate we rely on the processing being in our legitimate interests, provided we are confident that such processing is not likely to override your own legitimate interests or rights and freedoms. For example, sending you marketing and fundraising post, provided this is done in an unobtrusive manner.

WaterAid’s legitimate interests are ultimately in pursuit of our charitable objectives, including:

  • Governance and operational management, such as statutory reporting and intergroup transfers with our trading company, and employee and volunteer administration and management
  • Publicity and income generation such as marketing, fundraising, and events.
  • Sending key administrative communications to keep supporters informed and up to date
  • Taking and using photos and/or films of event participants and attendees
  • Recruiting and managing volunteers
  • Safeguarding
  • Performing supporter analysis, profiling and wealth screening to maximise charitable income and ensure we understand the demography of our supporters and contact them in appropriate ways
  • Carrying out background research on potential high net-worth donors or business partners Carrying out market research, such as sending out surveys and conducting focus groups

Who we share your personal data with

We do not sell any of your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. We will only share your data in order provide our services to you, in order to enhance our services, or in accordance with a legal obligation. Please see below for more details of the different groups we may share personal data with:

Our suppliers and subcontractors

Sometimes we use external organisations to process personal data on our behalf – for example suppliers and subcontractors, payment providers, mailing houses, legacy administrators and external fundraising entities and platforms. Before working with these companies we perform due diliegence checks to ensure they provide appropriate safeguards in respect of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We always ensure we have a contract in place with these third party suppliers, and those contracts include robust data protection requirements. A list of our main suppliers is below:

Within the WaterAid Group

We may share your personal information between WaterAid and our wholly owned trading subsidiary, WaterAid Trading where this is relevant to our relationship with you (e.g. you have indicated wishing to hear more about the work of WaterAid to our trading subsidiary or vice versa).

WaterAid does not typically share personal data with other members of the WaterAid Federation (see the Who We Are section above) and would only do so in circumstances where a clear legal basis is established, in compliance with data privacy law, and where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure the security of the data.

Where we are legally required to, or it is in the public interest

We might need to share your personal information with external organisations if we are under a duty to do so, to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of WaterAid, our employees, volunteers, supporters or others. This includes for example sharing details with the police or for regulatory reasons or sharing safeguarding information as part of a job reference.

We may also share information with regulators such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the Charity Commission, and Fundraising Regulator.

With Fundraising Partners

WaterAid may also partner with an organisation(s) in order to deliver an event or fundraising initiative. Sometimes personal data will be shared in order to achieve these aims (such as sharing dietary requirements or communication preferences with an event partner). We always ensure that we have appropriate safeguards, contracts, and transparency in place.

International Data Transfers

Financial or technical considerations may occasionally lead us to use the services of a supplier based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which in turn might lead to your personal information being transferred, processed and stored outside of the EEA. We always take steps to provide suitable safeguards to protect your personal information in these situations so that these transfers are compliant with data protection laws.

How long we keep your information for

Generally, we hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example, in general we will only keep your contact information for as long as our interactions with you continue and for six years thereafter.

After such a period, within our database, we anonymise records so we can reference behavioural patterns in our data analytics, but the information is no longer personal to you.

We may keep certain data for a longer period, such as data in connection to Legacy Gifts or Safeguarding.

Your Rights

Data privacy law gives you a number of rights that WaterAid works to uphold. These include:

The right to rectification: To have personal information amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can ask us to check the personal data that we hold about you if you are unsure.

The right of access: To request a copy of the personal data we process regarding you. Please note that we will seek proof of your identity before proceeding with an access request.

The right to erasure: To request the erasure of your personal data. Please note that the right to erasure is not an absolute right, but we will erase your data where we are processing it under the basis of your consent, your information is being unlawfully processed, or it is no longer necessary for us to process it.

The right to data portability. Where we are processing your information on the basis of consent you can request it to be transferred from one service provider to another in a suitable format.

The right to object. You can ask us to stop processing your personal information in certain circumstances, including an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for direct marketing.

The right to restrict processing. If there is any disagreement about the accuracy or legitimate usage of your personal information, you can ask us to “hold” it but not use it further, whilst the issue is resolved.

You also have rights in relation to “automated decision making”. WaterAid does not currently undertake this activity, which involves complex computerised processes which produce legal effects.

If you want to enforce any of these rights in respect to your personal information, please email [email protected].

Withdrawing Consent

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent (e.g. to send you email marketing) then please be advised that you can withdraw this at any time.

If you would like to withdraw your consent then please email [email protected] or call us on 0207 793 4594 – our Supporter Care Team will be happy to assist you.

If you do ask us to stop sending marketing communications, please note that we will continue to send you administrative communications as needed, and that we may be unable to stop some marketing communications that you had been selected for prior to you withdrawing consent.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

You are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time. However, we are grateful for the opportunity to address your concerns before you feel this step is necessary.

Please note that you can also register with the following services to stop receiving unsolicited marketing communications from a selected charity or charities:

The Mail Preference Service (MPS), in relation to postal communications.

The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), in relation to phone calls.

The Fundraising Preference Service (FPS), in relation to email, telephone, addressed post and/or text messages. We will ensure any new FPS preferences take effect within 28 days.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may change from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will publicise these changes clearly on our website or contact you directly with more information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29th August 2022

Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving your personal information to WaterAid.