Politique de confidentialité (Copy)

Chez WaterAid, nous prenons votre vie privée très au sérieux et nous nous engageons à protéger vos informations personnelles. Veuillez lire attentivement cette politique, ainsi que les conditions générales de notre site web pour comprendre comment nous recueillons, utilisons et stockons vos informations personnelles.

Qui sommes-nous ?

WaterAid, organisation caritative britannique, a pour objectif de transformer des vies en améliorant l'accès à une eau saine, à des toilettes décentes et à une bonne hygiène dans les communautés les plus pauvres du monde.

WaterAid (société enregistrée sous le numéro 1787329 et organisme de bienfaisance enregistré sous les numéros 288701 en Angleterre et au Pays de Galles et sous le numéro SC039479 en Écosse) dirige également WaterAid Trading Limited (société enregistrée sous le numéro 2362892), filiale à 100 % de WaterAid.

WaterAid est le garant de vos informations personnelles et en est responsable. La présente politique de confidentialité explique comment nous, WaterAid et WaterAid Trading, pouvons recueillir et utiliser les informations que vous nous communiquez.

WaterAid International

WaterAid opère à l'échelle mondiale et est établie dans un certain nombre de pays à travers le monde. Il se peut que d'autres pays WaterAid soient les mieux placés pour gérer votre relation et vous apporter tout le soutien nécessaire. Vous trouverez de plus amples informations sur la fédération WaterAid et sur chacun de ses membres à l'adresse suivante : sur notre site web

À la date de publication de la présente politique de confidentialité, cela inclut :

  • WaterAid Amérique
  • WaterAid Australie
  • WaterAid Canada
  • WaterAid Japon
  • WaterAid Suède
  • WaterAid Inde

Nous pouvons être amenés à partager vos informations personnelles avec le « Groupe WaterAid », uniquement conformément à la loi sur la confidentialité des données, et lorsque nous avons mis en place des garanties adaptées. Nous ne transférons les informations personnelles qu'en utilisant des méthodes sûres et sécurisées afin de les protéger au maximum.

Contact

Notre délégué à la protection des données est Robin Butterworth.

Si vous avez des questions concernant notre politique de confidentialité, contactez :

Le délégué à la protection des données
WaterAid
6th floor, 20 Canada Square
Londres E14 5NN

Courriel : [email protected]

Vous pouvez également appeler notre équipe d'assistance aux membres : 0207 793 4594

La présente politique comprend les points suivants :

  • Comment nous traitons les informations personnelles
  • Quelles informations personnelles nous recueillons
  • Comment nous utilisons vos informations personnelles
  • Communiquer avec vous
  • Analyse des membres
  • Marketing des médias sociaux
  • Données sur les enfants
  • Notre utilisation des cookies
  • Comment nous assurons la sécurité de vos informations personnelles et qui y a accès
  • Avec qui nous partageons vos données personnelles
  • Comment nous gardons vos informations à jour
  • Pendant combien de temps nous conservons vos informations
  • Notre fondement juridique pour le traitement de vos informations
  • Vos droits
  • Plaintes
  • Modifications de la présente politique de confidentialité

Comment nous traitons les informations personnelles

Nous recueillons des informations personnelles de la manière suivante :

Lorsque vous nous les fournissez directement

Par exemple, lorsque vous :

  • demandez des informations sur nos activités ou nos services
  • visitez notre site web
  • faites un don
  • vous vous inscrivez pour recevoir des mises à jour de notre part
  • créez ou mettez à jour votre profil
  • publiez du contenu sur notre site web ou via nos médias sociaux (y compris Facebook)
  • nous rencontrez
  • participez à l'un de nos événements, à une campagne ou à une mobilisation de fonds pour nous
  • communiquez avec nous (en ligne, par courriel, téléphone, SMS ou courrier)

Lorsque vous nous les fournissez indirectement

Par exemple, lorsqu'elles nous sont communiquées par des tiers tels que des collecteurs de fonds professionnels, des partenaires ou des sous-traitants agissant en notre nom, ou par le biais de sites de mobilisation de fonds tels que JustGiving ou Virgin Money. Ces organismes disposent de leur propre politique de confidentialité et/ou de leur propre déclaration de confidentialité. Veuillez donc vous renseigner avant de leur fournir vos informations personnelles.

Lorsque vous avez donné à d'autres organisations la permission de les partager

Vous avez peut-être fourni vos coordonnées à une autre organisation qui travaille avec WaterAid. Par exemple, pour vous inscrire à un événement organisé par un tiers, ou si vous avez acheté un produit via Shopify dans le cadre du programme Shop for Life. Lorsque nous travaillons avec d'autres organisations, nous veillons à ce qu'il soit parfaitement clair pour vous que vos informations seront partagées avec WaterAid. Les informations que nous obtenons de ces tiers dépendent de vos paramètres et des autorisations et choix que vous avez fournis, vous devez donc vérifier régulièrement ce que vous avez accepté que ces organisations tierces partagent avec nous ou avec d'autres.

Via les médias sociaux

En fonction de vos paramètres et des politiques et conditions de service applicables, lorsque vous utilisez des médias sociaux et des services de messagerie tels que Facebook et Twitter, vous pouvez nous autoriser à accéder aux informations vous concernant à partir de ces comptes ou services.

Lorsque nous recueillons des informations lorsque vous utilisez notre site web

Lorsque vous visitez notre site web, des informations sur votre visite sont enregistrées et stockées. Voir la section ci-dessous sur l'utilisation des cookies pour plus de détails.

Via Fempowered

Fempowered est une marque déposée sous licence de WaterAid Trading Limited qui vend des produits périodiques durables et promeut l'autonomisation des femmes. Fempowered recueillera vos informations personnelles afin d'encaisser le paiement des produits commandés et de vous les expédier. Si vous avez demandé à en savoir plus sur le travail de Fempowered et ses produits, Fempowered utilisera vos coordonnées pour vous envoyer ces informations. Fempowered n'enverra que des communications relatives aux services et produits de Fempowered et ne vous enverra aucune communication concernant le travail et les mobilisations de fonds de WaterAid. Fempowered ne traitera vos données personnelles que pour les services que vous avez demandés à Fempowered et conformément à la présente politique de confidentialité.

Lorsque vos informations sont disponibles auprès de sources publiques

Nous pouvons collecter vos informations personnelles dans le domaine public, par exemple sur des réseaux sociaux ouverts (par exemple LinkedIn et Twitter), sur des sites Web d'entreprises, dans des registres politiques et immobiliers, dans des archives de presse, auprès de la Charity Commission, de Companies House et de Bloomberg.

Trouver des adresses e-mail

Lorsque nous avons un intérêt légitime et que nous estimons qu'une organisation souhaite entendre parler de notre soutien à WaterAid, nous pouvons obtenir des informations auprès de tiers qui nous aideront à contacter des personnes occupant des fonctions pertinentes et agissant au nom de ces organisations.

Gérer les legs

Dans le cadre de l'administration des legs offerts à WaterAid, nous pouvons obtenir les informations personnelles d'autres bénéficiaires du testament, par exemple. Nous travaillons également avec des tiers spécialistes de l'homologation qui nous fournissent ces informations, et nous les obtenons parfois d'autres organisations caritatives nommées dans le testament.

Quelles informations personnelles nous recueillons

Le type d'informations personnelles que nous recueillons dépend de l'usage que nous entendons en faire.

Nous recueillons, stockons et utilisons les types d'informations personnelles suivantes :

  • Données d'identité, notamment votre nom, votre nom d'utilisateur, votre date de naissance (par exemple, si vous faites un don, si vous êtes bénévole ou si vous vous inscrivez à un événement).
  • Données de contact, y compris votre adresse électronique, votre adresse postale et votre numéro de téléphone (par exemple, si vous vous inscrivez pour recevoir des mises à jour de notre part).
  • Données financières, y compris les coordonnées bancaires ou de carte de paiement (par exemple, si vous faites un don).
  • Données relatives aux transactions, y compris les détails de vos dons.
  • Données techniques telles que votre adresse IP, lorsque vous naviguez sur notre site web.
  • Données de marketing telles que vos préférences pour recevoir des communications de notre part.
  • Toute autre information que vous nous fournissez comme indiqué ci-dessus (voir "Comment nous recueillons les informations personnelles").
  • Pour les personnes que nous considérons susceptibles de soutenir WaterAid dans une plus large mesure, nous pouvons recueillir le(s) titre(s) du poste, l'organisation ou les organisations affiliées, les affiliations caritatives précédentes, l'éducation, l'historique de carrière, les intérêts pertinents et les informations qui nous aident à identifier les liens familiaux.

Lorsque cela s'avère nécessaire, nous pouvons vous demander la raison de votre don et vos intérêts spécifiques liés au travail de WaterAid. Nous voulons en effet nous assurer que nos communications avec vous sont pertinentes et appropriées.

Pour ce faire, nous menons des activités de mobilisation de fonds ciblées afin de nous assurer que nous offrons la meilleure expérience à nos supporters et l'utilisation la plus efficace et efficiente de nos ressources caritatives. Dans ce cadre, nous pouvons compléter les informations que vous nous fournissez par des informations recueillies auprès de sources tierces. Cela nous permet de mieux comprendre vos antécédents et de nous assurer que toute demande de soutien supplémentaire est adaptée à vous et à la manière dont vous pourriez nous soutenir. Cela nous aide également à réduire les communications non pertinentes ou inappropriées à nos supporters, afin que nous puissions fonctionner de manière aussi rentable que possible. Ces informations peuvent inclure :

  • Votre circonscription parlementaire
  • Une estimation de votre âge basée sur des sources publiques disponibles
  • Une estimation de la taille et de la composition de votre ménage
  • Des informations sur vos centres d'intérêt, notamment vos préférences en matière d'achats, vos abonnements TV et vos loisirs

Informations personnelles sensibles

La loi sur la protection des données identifie certaines catégories d'informations personnelles comme sensibles et nécessitant donc une plus grande protection. Par exemple, les informations relatives à la santé ou à l'origine ethnique. Le cas échéant, nous pouvons également collecter/utiliser ces informations, mais en règle générale uniquement lorsque nous avons votre consentement explicite ou que la loi sur la protection des données le permet, par exemple pour protéger la vie d'une personne participant à une collecte de fonds. Nous ne collectons ce type d'informations que lorsque nous estimons que cela est nécessaire dans le cadre de votre relation avec nous.

Cartographie du réseau

Nous sommes reconnaissants de l'opportunité de travailler avec des individus, des trusts, des fondations et des entreprises qui peuvent soutenir le travail de WaterAid par le biais de partenariats, d'introductions dans des réseaux et de contributions de haut niveau (généralement autour de 10 000 £ ou plus). Nous utilisons le profilage pour identifier d'autres individus qui pourraient également être en mesure de donner au niveau de nos supporters de haut niveau actuels et qui pourraient être disposés à développer des relations bénéfiques pour l'un comme pour l'autre.

Comment nous utilisons vos informations personnelles

Nous utilisons vos informations personnelles de différentes manières en fonction des objectifs pour lesquels elles ont été collectées, notamment aux fins suivantes :

  • Fournir les services ou les informations que vous avez demandés
  • Vous informer de tout changement apporté à nos services
  • Communiquer avec vous comme indiqué dans la présente politique (y compris les communications administratives et les communications relatives à notre travail, nos services, nos mobilisations de fonds et nos événements)
  • Gérer les paiements tels que les dons, y compris le traitement de Gift Aid
  • Afficher votre profil ou votre contenu sur le site web (si vous avez accepté de le faire)
  • Gérer notre site web et pour des opérations internes, y compris le dépannage, l'analyse des données, les tests, la recherche, les statistiques et les enquêtes.
  • Maintenir nos dossiers organisationnels et nous assurer que nous disposons de vos données les plus récentes, y compris vos préférences en matière de marketing
  • Nous aider à améliorer nos services, nos campagnes ou nos offres d'information, et à améliorer vos interactions avec notre site web (y compris par le biais de cookies)
  • Vous permettre de participer à des fonctions interactives sur notre site web
  • Vous permettre de participer à des enquêtes ou à des recherches volontaires
  • Analyser votre comportement sur notre site web
  • Adapter la publicité qui vous est présentée sur internet en fonction de vos intérêts, de vos préférences et d'autres caractéristiques, et pour mesurer ou comprendre l'efficacité de la publicité que nous diffusons auprès de vous et d'autres personnes, et pour vous proposer des publicités pertinentes
  • Gérer votre demande de bénévolat ou d'emploi
  • Vous aider dans vos activités de bénévolat ou de mobilisation de fonds, ou pour organiser nos événements
  • Traiter les demandes de renseignements et/ou les plaintes que vous avez formulées ou des plaintes vous concernant
  • Auditer et/ou administrer nos comptes
  • Nous aider à travailler avec des tiers afin de nous assurer que nous vous envoyons des communications ciblées (Consultez la rubrique « Quelles informations personnelles nous recueillons ? » ci-dessus)
  • Vous contacter lorsque vous avez été identifié comme personne de contact pour une organisation, telle qu'une école
  • Identifier les réseaux pertinents et les autres partenaires appropriés pour WaterAid.

Nous souhaitons toujours que vous tiriez le meilleur parti de notre site Web. Si vous rencontrez des problèmes avec nos formulaires en ligne, nous pouvons vous contacter pour déterminer comment notre équipe peut vous aider au mieux à résoudre les problèmes que vous rencontrez.

Communiquer avec vous

Communications administratives

Nous communiquons avec vous en utilisant les coordonnées que vous avez fournies à des fins administratives essentielles, par exemple pour gérer un don ou vous fournir des informations concernant un événement de mobilisation de fonds auquel vous avez demandé à participer.

Communications marketing

Nous aimons tenir nos membres au courant de nos activités de mobilisation de fonds, de marketing et de campagne.

Si vous nous avez donné votre consentement à cet effet, nous vous contacterons à des fins de marketing par courrier électronique, par SMS et par téléphone. Nous pouvons également vous envoyer des communications par courrier, car nous estimons qu'il est dans notre intérêt légitime de le faire, sauf si vous nous demandez de ne pas le faire.

Nous envoyons actuellement les supports marketing suivants :

(a) Mises à jour sur notre travail – y compris des bulletins d'information, des magazines et autres publications.

(b) Campagnes - informations sur nos activités de campagne et leurs progrès.

(c) Appels et activités de mobilisation de fonds – y compris les demandes de dons, les informations sur la façon dont vous pouvez nous faire un don dans votre testament, et sur la façon dont vous pouvez participer à des événements de mobilisation de fonds ou collecter des fonds en notre nom, ainsi que l'impact de tout cela sur notre travail.

(d) Événements – y compris les détails de nos défis et autres activités sponsorisées. Si vous vous inscrivez pour participer à un événement, nous vous enverrons également des communications administratives sur la façon dont vous pouvez y participer.

(e) Produits de la boutique – y compris des informations sur les produits proposés par notre boutique en ligne.

(f) Bénévolat – informations sur la façon dont vous pouvez vous impliquer dans le bénévolat pour WaterAid.

Vous maîtrisez la manière dont nous utilisons vos informations personnelles à des fins de marketing et de mobilisation de fonds, et vous pouvez mettre à jour vos préférences à tout moment. Si vous souhaitez nous contacter au sujet de vos préférences en matière de marketing, veuillez écrire à WaterAid, 6th floor, 20 Canada Square, London E14 5NN, envoyer un courriel à [email protected] ou nous appeler au 0207 793 4594 – notre équipe d'assistance aux supporters se fera un plaisir de répondre à toutes vos questions. Si vous nous demandez de cesser d'envoyer des communications marketing, veuillez noter que nous continuerons à vous envoyer des communications administratives si nécessaire.

Si vous nous demandez de ne plus vous envoyer de communications marketing, nous conserverons vos coordonnées et des informations nécessaires afin de nous permettre de donner suite à votre demande.

Analyse des membres

Nous pouvons analyser vos informations personnelles pour créer un profil sur vous, vos intérêts et vos préférences. Pour ce faire, nous pouvons associer les informations que vous nous avez fournies avec d'autres informations vous concernant lorsqu'elles sont disponibles (par exemple, à partir de dossiers publics ou de médias sociaux). Il peut s'agir de l'une des informations énumérées ci-dessus (par exemple, une estimation de votre âge). Ces informations fournissent des renseignements généraux sur nos membres et nous aident à adapter les communications en fonction de leurs besoins, ainsi qu'à améliorer la qualité de leur expérience à nos côtés. Il se peut que nous fassions appel à des tiers pour mener ces activités en notre nom et que nous ne partagions vos données avec eux uniquement en cas de besoin (généralement le nom complet et le code postal). Soyez certains que nos collaborateurs ne partagent pas ce lesdites informations avec d'autres organisations et qu'elles ne sont utilisées qu'aux fins énoncées ci-dessus. En outre, nous pouvons utiliser et divulguer des informations sous forme agrégée (de sorte qu'aucun individu ne soit identifié) à des fins de marketing et de développement stratégique.

Vous pouvez refuser que vos données soient utilisées de cette manière en appelant notre équipe Supporter Care au 0207 793 4594 ou en envoyant un courriel à [email protected]

Marketing des médias sociaux

Nous vous demandons votre consentement pour vous afficher du contenu marketing sur des sites de médias sociaux. Si vous nous donnez ce consentement, nous pouvons alors partager vos données personnelles avec les plateformes de médias sociaux afin qu'elles puissent déterminer si vous êtes un titulaire de compte enregistré auprès d'elles (veuillez consulter la liste de ces plateformes ci-dessous). Nos publicités peuvent alors apparaître lorsque vous accédez à ces sites (par exemple, vous pouvez voir nos publicités sur Facebook ou Gmail).

Vos données sont envoyées aux plateformes de médias sociaux dans un format crypté qui est supprimé par la plateforme de médias sociaux s'il ne correspond pas à un compte sur leurs systèmes. Les données que nous envoyons peuvent inclure votre nom, votre adresse électronique, votre numéro de téléphone et votre adresse postale aux plateformes de médias sociaux.

Veuillez trouver une liste des plateformes de médias sociaux que nous utilisons actuellement pour cette activité :

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Gmail

Nous pouvons mettre à jour cette liste au fur et à mesure de l'apparition de nouvelles plates-formes en ligne sans préavis, uniquement si nous estimons que toute nouvelle plate-forme en ligne a bel et bien un fonctionnement similaire à celui des plates-formes déjà répertoriées ci-dessus, et qu'elle applique des normes et des protocoles de confidentialité requis pour traiter ces données en toute sécurité.

Il existe d'autres façons de voir les publicités de WaterAid sur les médias sociaux ou d'autres sites web. Cela peut se produire si vous consentez à recevoir des cookies conformément à notre politique en matière de cookies, ou cela peut se produire de manière aléatoire car WaterAid achète des espaces publicitaires généraux sur des sites web pour aider à promouvoir notre message.

Nous pouvons également utiliser vos données pour créer des audiences « similaires » sur les médias sociaux. Cela signifie qu'une plateforme comme Facebook fera correspondre les intérêts, le comportement et les données démographiques des membres de WaterAid pour identifier d'autres usagers qui correspondent étroitement à leurs intérêts. Facebook diffusera alors des publicités à ces personnes pour promouvoir le travail de WaterAid. Nous pouvons également participer aux services de préférences d'audience de Facebook. Cela permet de se souvenir des membres qui ont répondu par le passé aux demandes de mobilisation de fonds et de marketing de WaterAid. Si vous vous opposez à ce genre d'utilisation de vos données, consultez la section "vos droits" de la présente politique de confidentialité ou ajuster vos paramètres via le site de média social :

L'utilisation de telles plateformes en ligne est le moyen le plus efficace pour nous de toucher plus de personnes susceptibles de s'intéresser à notre travail, ce qui signifie que nous utilisons nos fonds le plus efficacement possible.

Données sur les enfants

Bien que nous ne recueillions pas activement des informations sur les enfants (moins de 18 ans), nous sommes conscients que nos membres sont issus de tous les âges. Quoi qu'il en soit, nous demandons toujours le consentement d'un parent ou d'un tuteur pour recueillir des informations sur des mineurs. Tous les événements de WaterAid ont des règles claires concernant la participation ou non des enfants et la collecte de données sera gérée en fonction de chaque situation, avec des garanties appropriées mises en place.

Notre utilisation des cookies

Les « cookies » sont de petits éléments d'information stockés sur votre ordinateur ou votre appareil mobile lorsque vous visitez notre site web, afin de recueillir des informations et de vous identifier. Consultez notre politique en matière de cookies.

Comment nous assurons la sécurité de vos données et qui y a accès

Nous accordons une grande importance à la sécurité de vos informations personnelles et prenons toujours les précautions nécessaires pour les protéger.

Nous veillons à ce que des mesures de sécurité soient mises en place pour protéger vos données personnelles. Par exemple, nous utilisons une technologie de cryptage sur nos sites web et effectuons régulièrement des examens de sécurité sur notre réseau.

Nous n'autorisons que le personnel autorisé à accéder à vos informations, c'est-à-dire le personnel de WaterAid, les bénévoles ou les sous-traitants, et nous veillons à ce qu'ils soient formés en la matière.

Les données de paiement (telles que les cartes de crédit ou de débit) que nous recevons par le biais de notre site web sont transmises en toute sécurité à nos fournisseurs de services de traitement des paiements, qui répondent aux normes de sécurité PCI (Payment Card Industry). Nous ne conservons pas les détails de votre carte lorsque les dons sont effectués par ce moyen de paiement.

Malgré toutes nos précautions, aucune transmission de données sur Internet ne peut être garantie comme étant 100 % sûre.

Avec qui nous partageons vos données personnelles

Parfois, nous faisons appel à des organisations externes pour traiter les données personnelles en notre nom – par exemple, des fournisseurs et des sous-traitants, des prestataires de paiement, des sociétés de publipostage, des administrateurs de legs et des entités et plateformes externes de mobilisation de fonds. Avant de travailler avec ces entreprises, nous effectuons des vérifications poussées pour nous assurer qu'elles fournissent des garanties appropriées concernant vos données personnelles et qu'elles les traitent dans le respect de la législation en vigueur. Nous nous assurons toujours d'avoir un contrat avec ces fournisseurs tiers, et ces contrats incluent des clauses solides en matière de protection des données.

Des considérations financières ou techniques peuvent occasionnellement nous amener à utiliser les services d'un fournisseur basé en dehors de l'Espace économique européen (EEE), ce qui peut entraîner le transfert, le traitement et le stockage de vos informations personnelles en dehors de l'EEE. Le cas échéant, nous prenons des mesures pour fournir des garanties appropriées afin de protéger vos informations personnelles, de sorte que ces transferts soient conformes aux lois sur la protection des données. Si vous souhaitez obtenir de plus amples informations à ce sujet, veuillez contacter notre délégué à la protection des données.

Nous pouvons partager vos informations personnelles avec notre filiale commerciale ou avec d'autres organisations du groupe WaterAid (voir « Qui sommes-nous » ci-dessus) afin qu'elles puissent vous contacter lorsque cela constitue une raison légitime et/ou est nécessaire.

Il se peut que nous devions partager vos informations personnelles à des tiers si nous sommes dans l'obligation de le faire ou pour nous conformer à une obligation légale, ou encore pour protéger les droits, la propriété ou la sécurité de WaterAid, de nos employés, de nos bénévoles, de nos membres ou d'autres personnes. Cela comporte par exemple le partage de renseignements avec la police ou pour des raisons réglementaires.

Comment nous gardons vos informations à jour

Dans la mesure du possible, nous essayons de tenir vos dossiers à jour, par exemple en utilisant la base de données nationale des changements d'adresse de la Poste. Toutefois, nous vous remercions de nous informer de tout changement de vos coordonnées.

Pendant combien de temps nous conservons vos informations

Pour certaines informations que nous détenons, il existe des exigences légales qui déterminent la durée pendant laquelle nous devons les conserver. Par exemple, HMRC exige que nous conservions les renseignements de Gift Aid pendant au moins six ans après l'année au cours de laquelle le dernier don a été effectué.

En général, nous conservons vos informations personnelles dans nos systèmes aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour l'activité en question. Par exemple, en général, nous conservons vos coordonnées jusqu'au terme de nos échanges et 6 ans après leur terme.

Après cette période, dans notre base de données, nous rendons les enregistrements anonymes afin de pouvoir faire référence à des modèles de comportement dans nos analyses de données, mais les informations ne vous sont plus personnelles.

Les revenus des legs sont essentiels pour aider le travail de WaterAid. Nous pouvons conserver certaines de vos informations personnelles si nous recevons une promesse de don, une intention de don ou une demande de renseignements sur la possibilité de faire un legs pendant une période d'au moins 6 ans après la réception de la totalité du don ou plus longtemps encore dans certaines circonstances, afin de pouvoir gérer les dons d'héritage et de communiquer efficacement avec les familles des personnes qui nous font un legs. Cela nous permet également d'identifier et d'analyser la source des revenus des legs que nous recevons.

Notre fondement juridique pour le traitement de vos informations

La loi sur la confidentialité des données exige que nous ayons un ou plusieurs motifs légaux pour traiter vos informations personnelles. Nous utilisons vos informations personnelles pour les motifs suivants :

  • Consentement. Dans de nombreux cas, nous demandons votre consentement pour traiter vos informations personnelles, par exemple pour vous envoyer des courriels de marketing et de collecte de fonds, ainsi que des SMS. Lorsque nous nous appuyons sur le consentement, vous avez le droit de vous y opposer à tout moment.
  • Protection de vos intérêts vitaux. Par exemple, pour garantir que vous obteniez une assistance médicale urgente si nécessaire lorsque vous participez à une manifestation de mobilisation de fonds.
  • Lorsque nous avons une relation contractuelle avec vous. Bien que la majorité de nos relations soient volontaires, si nous concluons un contrat avec vous (par exemple, lorsque vous achetez quelque chose dans notre boutique), nous traitons des informations pour gérer ce contrat.
  • Obligations légales. Nous transmettrons parfois des informations personnelles pour nous conformer à des obligations légales, par exemple pour fournir des informations sur les impôts et les dons aux services fiscaux des États.
  • « Intérêts légitimes ». En cas de nécessité, nous nous basons sur le fait que le traitement est dans notre intérêt légitime, à condition que nous soyons certains que ce traitement n'est pas susceptible de passer outre vos propres intérêts légitimes ou vos droits et libertés. Par exemple, nous vous envoyons des messages de marketing et de mobilisation de fonds, à condition que cela soit fait avec parcimonie.

Les intérêts légitimes de WaterAid sont en définitive la poursuite de nos objectifs caritatifs, notamment :

  • la gouvernance et la gestion opérationnelle, telles que les rapports statutaires et les transferts intergroupes avec notre société commerciale, ainsi que l'administration et la gestion des employés et des bénévoles
  • la publicité et la génération de revenus, tels que le marketing et la collecte de fonds, les événements, et l'analyse des membres
  • l'administration, telle que l'aide aux dons
  • la gestion et les contrôle financiers, tels que le traitement des dons

Vos droits

Vous conservez le contrôle ultime de la manière dont nous utilisons vos informations personnelles.

Vous pouvez à tout moment demander des détails et des copies des informations que nous détenons à votre sujet.

La loi sur la confidentialité des données vous donne un certain nombre de droits supplémentaires. Lesdits droits comprennent notamment :

  • le droit de rectification : faire modifier des informations personnelles si elles sont inexactes ou incomplètes. Vous pouvez nous demander de vérifier les données personnelles que nous détenons à votre sujet si vous n'êtes pas sûr.
  • le droit à l'effacement : dans certains cas, vous pouvez demander l'effacement (ou l'anonymisation) de vos informations personnelles, notamment lorsque le consentement est retiré, que vos informations sont traitées illégalement ou que leur traitement n'est plus nécessaire.
  • le droit à la portabilité des données. Lorsque nous traitons vos informations sur la base du consentement, vous pouvez demander qu'elles soient transférées d'un fournisseur de services à un autre dans un format approprié.
  • le droit d'opposition. Vous pouvez nous demander de cesser de traiter vos informations personnelles dans certaines circonstances, y compris un droit absolu de nous demander de cesser le traitement à des fins de marketing direct.
  • le droit de restreindre le traitement. En cas de désaccord sur l'exactitude ou l'utilisation légitime de vos informations personnelles, vous pouvez nous demander de les « conserver » mais de ne plus les utiliser pendant que le problème est en cours de résolution.
  • le droit de la « prise de décision automatisée ». WaterAid n'entreprend pas actuellement cette activité, qui implique des processus informatisés complexes produisant des effets juridiques.

Si vous souhaitez faire valoir l'un de ces droits en ce qui concerne vos informations personnelles, veuillez contacter : Le délégué à la protection des données, WaterAid, 6e étage, 20 Canada Square, Londres E14 5NN ou par courriel [email protected]

Attention, les descriptions ci-dessus sont nécessairement brèves et non juridiques. Vous ne pouvez exercer que certains de ces droits que dans certaines circonstances. Pour plus d'informations sur ces droits, veuillez lire les conseils pertinents publiés par l'ICO, l'organisme de réglementation du Royaume-Uni en matière de confidentialité des données.

Plaintes

Si vous souhaitez introduire une plainte contre notre manière de traiter vos données personnelles, veuillez contacter notre délégué à la protection des données à l'adresse suivante : [email protected].

Vous pouvez à tout moment déposer une plainte auprès du bureau du commissaire à l'information. Toutefois, donnez-nous l'occasion de répondre à vos interrogations avant que vous ne jugiez cette étape nécessaire.

Vous pouvez également vous inscrire auprès des services suivants pour ne plus recevoir de communications commerciales non sollicitées de la part d'une ou plusieurs organisations caritatives sélectionnées :

Modifications de la présente politique de confidentialité

Cette politique peut être modifiée de temps à autre. Si nous apportons des modifications importantes à cette politique, nous les publierons clairement sur notre site web ou nous vous contacterons directement pour vous donner plus d'informations.

La présente politique de confidentialité a été mise à jour le 04 juin 2021.

Consultez cette politique chaque fois que vous envisagez de donner vos informations personnelles à WaterAid.

Who we are

WaterAid, a UK charity, aims to transform lives by improving access to clear water, decent toilets and good hygiene available in the world’s poorest communities.

WaterAid (registered company number 1787329 and registered charity numbers 288701 (England and Wales) and SC039479 (Scotland)) also operates a wholly owned trading subsidiary, WaterAid Trading Limited (registered company number 2362892).

WaterAid is the ‘controller’ of your personal information and is responsible for it. This privacy policy explains how we, WaterAid, and WaterAid Trading may collect and use personal data.

WaterAid Federation

WaterAid operates globally and is established in a number of countries across the world in a federation structure. This privacy notice only relates to the data controlled by WaterAid UK and our federation coordinating body, WaterAid International. It does not cover the practices of the other WaterAid federation members themselves (see list below).

WaterAid International is a coordinating body designed to promote working relationships between federation members and share good practice. It does not process the personal data of supporters. No WaterAid Federation Member shares the personal data of its supporters with other federation members for marketing purposes. The only circumstances where supporter data could be shared between federation members would be where a clear lawful basis is established, in compliance with data privacy law, and where appropriate safeguards have been put in place to ensure the security of the data in transit.

More information about the WaterAid federation and each Member can be found on our website. At the date of publication of this privacy policy, the federation includes:

  • WaterAid America
  • WaterAid Australia
  • WaterAid Canada
  • WaterAid India
  • WaterAid Japan
  • WaterAid Sweden
  • WaterAid UK

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, or wish to exercise your data protection rights, please write to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:

Email: [email protected].org

Or you can call our Supporter Care team: 0207 793 4594

How and why we process personal data

Below is a list of the different ways in which we may process personal data. You can click each heading for more information about how and why we process data in this way.

We will process your personal data when you make a donation or payment to WaterAid. We collect the necessary data to process and verify this transaction, and set up a direct debit with your bank if you have chosen to give in this way. 

Any payment details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive through our website are passed securely to our payment processing providers who meet the required Payment Card Industry (PCI) Security Standards.

We will retain information regarding your transaction (such as your name, contact details, and donation amount) for six years for internal audit purposes and in accordance with the Limitation Act (1980).

We will process your personal data when you contact us about our activities or services. Typically this will involve processing your name and contact details in order to respond to you, or any other personal data you volunteer to us in your correspondence.

The amount of time we retain this information will vary depending on the nature of your query. It is likely we would retain this data for no more than two years in accordance with our email retention practice. It is possible we will retain this data for a longer period if you correspond with us on a regular basis or are contacting us in order to raise a complaint.

We will process your personal data in order to communicate with you using the contact details you have provided for administrative purposes. This could be to administer a donation, provide you with information regarding a fundraising event you have asked to take part in, or in relation to GiftAid claims.

We will process your personal data in order to send you marketing communications where we have a lawful basis to do this.

We will seek your consent for any direct marketing by electronic means (e.g. email, telephone or texts). We currently send the following marketing materials:

(a) Updates about our work – including newsletters, magazines and other publications.

(b) Campaigns – information about our campaigning activities and their progress.

(c) Appeals and fundraising activities – including requests for donations, information about how you can leave us a gift in your will, and how you can take part in fundraising events or fundraise on our behalf, as well as the impact all of this has on our work.

(d) Events – including details of our challenge events and other sponsored activities. If you sign up to take part in an event we will also send you administrative communications about how you can take part.

(e) Shop products – including information about products offered by our online shop.

(f) Volunteering – information about how you can get involved with volunteering for WaterAid.

We will also rely on our legitimate interest in order to send you postal marketing content when we collect your postal address from you unless you opt-out of receiving communications in this way.

You are in control of how we use your personal information for marketing and fundraising purposes, and can update your preferences at any time. If you would like to contact us about your marketing preferences, please email [email protected] or call us on 0207 793 4594 – our Supporter Care Team will be happy to answer any queries you may have. If you do ask us to stop sending marketing communications, please note that we will continue to send you administrative communications as needed.

If you ask us to stop sending you marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

We will retain your personal data for marketing communications for as long as we have an active supporter relationship with you. If you have not donated, volunteered, or otherwise been an active supporter of WaterAid then we will cease processing your personal data for marketing purposes three years from the date of your last activity with WaterAid.

Please note that we may retain your marketing preferences for a lifetime if you have registered with the Fundraising Preference Service in order to prevent marketing from all UK charities. This is so that we can ensure we never send marketing material to you per your request.

'Cookies' are small pieces of information stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website, to collect information and identify you

If you provide your consent for marketing and analytics cookies then we may use information about your use of the WaterAid website to help us analyse trends and, where it is lawful to do so, display WaterAid advertising to you on third-party websites.

For more information please read our cookies policy.

The personal data we will process may vary in each specific circumstance and you will be advised of this as you sign up to your respective activity. In all circumstances we will seek to process the minimum amount of personal data that we need in order to ensure the smooth running of an activity, and to ensure your safety and the safety of others. Occasionally we may need to ask for data regarding your health (such as food allergies) to ensure we maintain a safe environment.

We will typically process data only for as long as it is required for an event and for a short period thereafter (e.g. six months to a year). Depending on the activity, we may be legally required to retain information for up to six years.

 

If you apply to be a volunteer with WaterAid we will ask for your personal data as part of the application process. This will include your name, contact details, references, emergency contact details, information about unspent criminal convictions, and any relevant health and disability information we require in order to make sure we have a safe and welcoming environment.

While volunteering, WaterAid staff will maintain incident logs throughout the day in order to keep track of any issues and ensure the safety of everyone on site. It is possible your personal data may be recorded in these incident logs in relation to your activity as a volunteer. These logs are reviewed at the end of a volunteering event and all trivial data is securely destroyed and any serious incidents are typed up more formally for volunteer managers to review. It is also possible that serious incidents will be reported to our Safeguarding Team (please see the safeguarding section in this privacy notice for more details of this).

We will securely destroy most of our volunteer personal data within a year of your last volunteering event, but we are required to retain certain data regarding references for six years. We will also retain a list of all volunteers and the events they volunteered at for six years from the date of the latest event in case any complaint or incident is brought to our attention during this period.

In the event that your behaviour as a WaterAid volunteer was unsatisfactory we will retain a record of your name and contact details in order to ensure you are not selected as a volunteer during future application rounds. We may also share this information with our volunteer partners to assist them in ensuring safer recruitment practices.

We will process your personal data in order to understand, investigate, and respond to a complaint you raise with us. WaterAid will process the minimum amount of personal data that is necessary to respond fully to your complaint, and may ask you for further details where we require them.

WaterAid retains all complaint data for at least six years from the date your complaint has received a final response from us in accordance with the Limitation Act (1980).

 

We may process your personal data in the course of internal audits or investigating potential fraud. We will only process the minimum amount of personal data in order to complete an audit or investigation.

WaterAid may process your personal data in connection to a concern reported to our Safeguarding Team. The amount of personal data processed will vary depending on the nature of the incident, but we will process the minimum amount of personal data that we need in order to ensure your safety and the safety of others.

The amount of time we will retain safeguarding reports will vary depending on the concern raised with us and will be assessed on a case by case basis. Typically, we will retain a safeguarding report for six years in line with the Limitation Act (1980) but the level risk posed to individuals will be our decisive consideration in determining a retention period.

If a safeguarding concern carries a high level of risk then we may need to share this information with law enforcement agencies, or with another organisation if we are asked for a job reference from them.

WaterAid regularly works with large donors and/or government agencies who are providing financial support to a particular aid project. Sometimes WaterAid may be asked to share small amounts of supporter personal data with respect to certain appeals (most commonly post codes, but on rare occasions this may include names and addresses). We may also be asked to share the personal data of the individuals in the communities we are working to help with donors involved in a project.

This is carried out in order to check that WaterAid is being truthful about the donations it is receiving, and that the money being raised is being spent in accordance with donor and government agency expectations. For example, the UK Government will only agree to aid match certain appeals after checking the validity of our donations.

WaterAid will only share this data where we have both a valid lawful basis to do so, and where we have made arrangements for the data’s security and swift destruction. Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose by the organisations we may share it with.

We rely on our Legitimate Interest to conduct analysis of our supporter personal data. We may combine information that you have provided to us with other information about you we can obtain from publicly available sources. This may include information about your parliamentary constituency, census records, other public records, and social media. 

We do this in order to gain insights into the people who support WaterAid, such as their approximate age, gender ratio of and an estimate of the size of their households. This analysis helps us to understand our audience more fully, tailor our communications appropriately, and improve the quality of our supporters’ experience with us. 

We also carry out wealth screening where we have identified an individual who may possess a high net-worth. Wealth screening is the practice of using personal data to identify high profile and wealthy individuals who may be able to support our work in a greater capacity.  

We identify high net-worth supporters in two ways. One way is through analysis of our supporter database to find supporters who have made large donations to WaterAid (usually supporters who have made single donations of approximately £1000 or more). We may then conduct background research on these individuals from publicly available sources in order to learn more about them and ensure we contact them in an appropriate manner. Please see the section on carrying out background research of publicly available information for further details of this. 

The other way we carry out wealth screening is by performing prospect research. We analyse from publicly available sources as well as databases which source from publicly available information, such as Factary Phi and Wealth X, in order to identify high-profile and wealthy individuals who may be interested in supporting WaterAid. We process this data in order to assess a prospect’s potential giving capacity to support WaterAid, and whether we think they will have an affinity with WaterAid’s mission. We retain records of these individuals for only as long as it takes to assess their suitability to support WaterAid. Data regarding prospects who we decide not to contact is securely destroyed at the end of this assessment. Data regarding prospects we decide to contact is kept for the duration of that individual’s relationship with WaterAid in accordance with our usual retention schedule. 

We may use third party suppliers to undertake these activities on our behalf and share your data with them to the extent required to perform this analysis (usually full name, post code, donation values, and WaterAid event participation). Please rest assured that our suppliers will not share this information with any other organisation and it will only be used for the purposes set out above. Additionally, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.  

You can opt out of your data being used in any of the ways described in this section at any time. Please call our Supporter Care Team on 0207 793 4594 or email at [email protected] and they will be happy to assist you. 

We rely on our legitimate interest to conduct background research of publicly available sources into individuals connected to trusts, foundations, companies, or holding significant personal wealth that may be able to support WaterAid’s work. We may collect personal information from open social networks (e.g. LinkedIn and Twitter), company websites, political and property registers, news archives, the Charity Commission, Companies House, Bloomberg, and databases sourced from publicly available information such as Factary Phi and Wealth X, in order to evaluate a person’s wealth and giving capacity, and whether it is appropriate for WaterAid to contact these individuals. 

We may also conduct research into public figures and individuals where we may be about to enter into a business relationship or partnership with. 

WaterAid will also often conduct network mapping of our donors and prospective supporters. Network mapping is a visual representation of connections among individual and organisations. Most often relationship maps are used to show how people and organizations are connected, and relationship mapping is invaluable for generating new business leads as it allows WaterAid to not only find new connections, but to utilise existing connections as well. 

We may obtain your data when it is shared with us by third parties such as professional fundraisers, partners, or subcontractors acting on our behalf, or through fundraising sites such as JustGiving or Virgin Money. These organisations will have their own privacy policies, and/or statements so please do ensure you check when providing your personal information to them.

We always carry out due diligence on organisations who provide personal data to us to ensure it is lawful and secure. Please note that WaterAid never buys or sells personal data.

ou may have provided your details to another organisation that works with WaterAid. For example, in order to sign up to a third-party event, or if you purchased a product via Shopify on Shop for Life. When working with other organisations, we work to ensure it’s completely clear to you that your information will be shared with WaterAid. The information we get from these third parties depends on your settings and the permissions and choices you have provided, so you should regularly check what you have agreed that these third-party organisations may share with us or with others. Please note that WaterAid never buys or sells personal data.

When you interact with us on our social media channels we will use your name or contact handle in order to communicate with you.

You may also sign up to a WaterAid event using a social media website like Facebook. Any data you enter onto a WaterAid social media page will be sent to us through Facebook or similar social media site.

Depending on your settings and the relevant policies and terms of service, when using social media and messaging services like Facebook and Twitter, you might give us permission to access information about you from those accounts or services.

Where we have a legitimate interest and feel that an organisation would want to hear from us about supporting WaterAid, we may source information from third-parties that will help us to contact individuals in relevant roles acting on behalf of those organisations. We will use this information in order to guess business email addresses so that we can contact the most relevant member of staff.

In the course of administering legacies gifted to WaterAid we may obtain the personal information of, for example, other beneficiaries to the will. We also work with third party probate specialists who provide us with this information, and sometimes obtain it from other charities who are named in the will.

With your consent and in line with our Ethical Image Policy, we may use your image in material promoting WaterAid in print or electronic media. Please note, where it is impractical or impossible to seek consent (e.g. large group photographs from a public WaterAid event, or photographs from an event in progress such as a bike ride), we may rely on Legitimate Interests as our legal basis for using these images. We would always seek consent where you, or a handful of individuals are the main focus of an image.

You can withdraw your consent for use in promotional material, and have the right to object to these processing. In these instances, WaterAid will take all reasonable steps to cease using your image with immediate effect, however it may not be possible to withdraw promotional material already released or in late stages of production.  

Certain categories of personal information are regarded by the law as more sensitive than others.

This is known as 'special category' or 'sensitive personal data' and covers things like information about your health, ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions or any genetic or biometric data that is used to identify you.

We do not usually collect Special Category Data about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event or where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or medical support to enable you to safely participate. We may also process Special Category Data if you make the information public or if you tell us about these details in the course of our relationship with you.

We will always make it clear what Special Category Data we are processing and why when we ask for this data.

If you apply to work at WaterAid, we will use the information you provide in your application in order to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we may hold your personal information after we’ve finished recruiting for up to 12 months to deal with any follow up queries or issues.

We keep statistical information about all applicants to develop our recruitment processes however no individual applicant would be identifiable from this information.

Successful applicants may also require a criminal background check and we work with a trusted organisation in order to facilitate these. All applicants will be advised of the need for a background check within the job advert and job pack information.

If you commence employment with WaterAid, your personal information will be processed in accordance with your employment contract, in accordance with internal WaterAid policies, and our Worker Privacy Notice that you will have access to.

WaterAid may also process your personal data in order to provide a job reference regarding you where we are requested to provide this.

WaterAid has a responsibility to make sure all of the personal data it processes is accurate and up to date. We periodically use a third-party provider to screen segments of our active data against publicly available databases (such as the Post Office’s National Change of Address database) to check whether supporter addresses are still current.

 

 

Our Lawful Basis for processing personal data

Data privacy law requires us to have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. The following grounds are relevant to our use of your information:

  • Consent. In many cases we will seek consent to process your personal information, for example to send you marketing and fundraising emails, and text messages. Where we do rely on consent, you are entitled to withdraw it at any time and can do so by contacting our Supporter Care Team on 0207 793 4594 or email at [email protected].
  • To protect your vital interests. For example to ensure you get urgent medical assistance if needed when taking part in a fundraising event.
  • Where we have a contractual relationship with you. Though the majority of our relationships are voluntary, if we enter into a contract with you (such as when you purchase something from our shop) we will process information to administer that contract.
  • Legal obligations. We will sometimes pass on personal information to comply with legal obligations such as providing tax and gift aid information to HMRC.
  • “Legitimate Interests”. Where it is appropriate we rely on the processing being in our legitimate interests, provided we are confident that such processing is not likely to override your own legitimate interests or rights and freedoms. For example, sending you marketing and fundraising post, provided this is done in an unobtrusive manner.

WaterAid’s legitimate interests are ultimately in pursuit of our charitable objectives, including:

  • Governance and operational management, such as statutory reporting and intergroup transfers with our trading company, and employee and volunteer administration and management
  • Publicity and income generation such as marketing, fundraising, and events.
  • Sending key administrative communications to keep supporters informed and up to date
  • Taking and using photos and/or films of event participants and attendees
  • Recruiting and managing volunteers
  • Safeguarding
  • Performing supporter analysis, profiling and wealth screening to maximise charitable income and ensure we understand the demography of our supporters and contact them in appropriate ways
  • Carrying out background research on potential high net-worth donors or business partners Carrying out market research, such as sending out surveys and conducting focus groups

Who we share your personal data with

We do not sell any of your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. We will only share your data in order provide our services to you, in order to enhance our services, or in accordance with a legal obligation. Please see below for more details of the different groups we may share personal data with:

Our suppliers and subcontractors

Sometimes we use external organisations to process personal data on our behalf – for example suppliers and subcontractors, payment providers, mailing houses, legacy administrators and external fundraising entities and platforms. Before working with these companies we perform due diliegence checks to ensure they provide appropriate safeguards in respect of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We always ensure we have a contract in place with these third party suppliers, and those contracts include robust data protection requirements. A list of our main suppliers is below:

Within the WaterAid Group

We may share your personal information between WaterAid and our wholly owned trading subsidiary, WaterAid Trading where this is relevant to our relationship with you (e.g. you have indicated wishing to hear more about the work of WaterAid to our trading subsidiary or vice versa).

WaterAid does not typically share personal data with other members of the WaterAid Federation (see the Who We Are section above) and would only do so in circumstances where a clear legal basis is established, in compliance with data privacy law, and where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure the security of the data.

Where we are legally required to, or it is in the public interest

We might need to share your personal information with external organisations if we are under a duty to do so, to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of WaterAid, our employees, volunteers, supporters or others. This includes for example sharing details with the police or for regulatory reasons or sharing safeguarding information as part of a job reference.

We may also share information with regulators such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the Charity Commission, and Fundraising Regulator.

With Fundraising Partners

WaterAid may also partner with an organisation(s) in order to deliver an event or fundraising initiative. Sometimes personal data will be shared in order to achieve these aims (such as sharing dietary requirements or communication preferences with an event partner). We always ensure that we have appropriate safeguards, contracts, and transparency in place.

International Data Transfers

Financial or technical considerations may occasionally lead us to use the services of a supplier based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which in turn might lead to your personal information being transferred, processed and stored outside of the EEA. We always take steps to provide suitable safeguards to protect your personal information in these situations so that these transfers are compliant with data protection laws.

How long we keep your information for

Generally, we hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example, in general we will only keep your contact information for as long as our interactions with you continue and for six years thereafter.

After such a period, within our database, we anonymise records so we can reference behavioural patterns in our data analytics, but the information is no longer personal to you.

We may keep certain data for a longer period, such as data in connection to Legacy Gifts or Safeguarding.

Your Rights

Data privacy law gives you a number of rights that WaterAid works to uphold. These include:

The right to rectification: To have personal information amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can ask us to check the personal data that we hold about you if you are unsure.

The right of access: To request a copy of the personal data we process regarding you. Please note that we will seek proof of your identity before proceeding with an access request.

The right to erasure: To request the erasure of your personal data. Please note that the right to erasure is not an absolute right, but we will erase your data where we are processing it under the basis of your consent, your information is being unlawfully processed, or it is no longer necessary for us to process it.

The right to data portability. Where we are processing your information on the basis of consent you can request it to be transferred from one service provider to another in a suitable format.

The right to object. You can ask us to stop processing your personal information in certain circumstances, including an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for direct marketing.

The right to restrict processing. If there is any disagreement about the accuracy or legitimate usage of your personal information, you can ask us to “hold” it but not use it further, whilst the issue is resolved.

You also have rights in relation to “automated decision making”. WaterAid does not currently undertake this activity, which involves complex computerised processes which produce legal effects.

If you want to enforce any of these rights in respect to your personal information, please email [email protected].

Withdrawing Consent

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent (e.g. to send you email marketing) then please be advised that you can withdraw this at any time.

If you would like to withdraw your consent then please email [email protected] or call us on 0207 793 4594 – our Supporter Care Team will be happy to assist you.

If you do ask us to stop sending marketing communications, please note that we will continue to send you administrative communications as needed, and that we may be unable to stop some marketing communications that you had been selected for prior to you withdrawing consent.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

You are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time. However, we are grateful for the opportunity to address your concerns before you feel this step is necessary.

Please note that you can also register with the following services to stop receiving unsolicited marketing communications from a selected charity or charities:

The Mail Preference Service (MPS), in relation to postal communications.

The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), in relation to phone calls.

The Fundraising Preference Service (FPS), in relation to email, telephone, addressed post and/or text messages. We will ensure any new FPS preferences take effect within 28 days.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may change from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will publicise these changes clearly on our website or contact you directly with more information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29th August 2022

Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving your personal information to WaterAid.